Jewish Anzacs


This list includes names of all Jewish servicemen from Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Belarus, Ukraine and Russia.

Abrahamovitch, Henry George
Amstead, James
Barfield, Leopold Powell Warschaur
Barzel, Abram
Belfort, Alexander Eisy
Belkind, Ishai
Bell, Isaac
Benjamin, David
Bloom, Samuel
Borszcer, David
Bortzell, Samuel
Bowson, Abraham
Breitman, George
Britain, Samuel
Brodsky, Louis
Broon, Hyman
Buchner, Hyman
Cantor, Adolph Conrad
Caplan, Joe
Chain, Isaac
Clesner, Sam
Cohen, Morris
Cooper, Harry
Cotton, Lewy
Croker, Edward
Cromer, Samuel
Crook, Louis
Croot, Alexander
Doposky, Samuel
Dorfman, Wolf
Dryen, Edward
Dvoretsky, Frank
Esserman, Ernest
Ettingove, Samuel
Feldman, Israel
Fels, Schija
Ferber, George
Finn, Paul Elias Isaac
Gensberg, Jacob
Gershen, Morris
Goffin, Ben
Goldberg, Alfred
Goldberg, Benjamin
Goldberg, John
Goldberg, Joseph
Golden, Robert
Goldstein, Frank
Gordon, Leo
Greenstein, Wolfe
Gunzburg, Samuel
Haiff, Saul
Haimson, David
Harbert, Gershun
Harlap, Lion
Heselev, Israel
Hoffman, Wolfe
Honig, Max
Ipp, Joe
Isaacs, Harry
Jaffe, Phillip
Josephson, Joseph
Kivovitch, Yur
Klatchko, Michael
Komesaroff, Peter
Kotton, Moisey
Koty, George Herman
Krantz, Albert
Krantz, Samuel Harold
Krausman, Nathan
Kunin, Gregory
Lakovsky, David
Lakovsky, Edward
Lazarus, Isaac
Lebovich, Morris
Lebovitz, Elias
Lemish, Aaron
Leneve, Morris
Lesnie, Frank Bernard Hershorn
Leven, Harry
Levene, Abraham
Levinski, Jules
Levy, Arthur
Luck, Sidney Ivor
Mackomel, Samuel
Margolin, Eliazar Lazar
Markowicz, Alfred Jan de Topor
Mayer, Robert
Mersky, Joseph
Minor, David
Myer, Norman
Nazarow, Daniel
Nemirovsky, Michael
Oberman, Leo
Orlov, Julian
Ospovat, Hyam
Paltie, Samuel
Pasvalsky, Louis
Payton, Frank
Perlman, Max
Persin, Michael
Pesmany, Thomas
Platkin, Haim Samoilovich
Preshner, Morris
Proosov, Isaac
Rappeport, Lionel
Rappeport, Samuel
Rayzner, Alexander
Remez, Bernard
Robin, David Kalmen
Rosenberg, Solomon
Rosenberg, Solomon
Rosenfield, Reuben Laman
Roshkovsky, Ion
Rothberg, Max
Rothman, Leon
Rothstein, Morris
Sacklove, Barney
Sacks, Bennett Solomon
Sadagoursky, Harry
Saffar, Morris
Sank, Alexander Paul
Serennikoff, Jacob
Seuff, Samuel
Shilony, Jack
Shulgen, Henry
Silverman, Abraham
Smoishen, Abraham
Solomon, Gilbert
Steinberg, Jack
Tortsan, Max
Traub, Aron
Vurhaft, Joseph
Walters, Isidore
Walters, Philip
Watchman, Nathan
Waxman, Samuel
Wineberg, Harry
Wishman, David
Wolfson, Heyman
Wolfson, Jacob
Woolf, Isaac
Woolman, Simon
Zavodtchikoff, William
Zines, Joseph Morris
Zmood, Woolf
Zundolovich, Paul Ephraim